RED GALLERY : home
 home  about  members  now showing  news  press  archive  contact  F.A.Q's  links
2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997

THE CONSTRAINTS OF DRAWING
Charlotte Sykes and Adam John Wilson
10th - 18th November 2012

REVELATIONS ON THE EDGE
Sarah Pennington
20th June - 14th July 2012

WAYS OF SEEING (Hull College Photography Show)
Ronan Burns, Charlie Caley, Rosie Garmston, Natalie Hill, Rachel Holmes, Amelia Jones, Alex Lynch, Bethany Myers, Erin Ridsdale, Marissa Scott, Samantha Stones, Harriet Storrer, Gemma Verity, Aby Wood
26th May - 30th May 2012

PUBLIC CRIT #2
Charlotte Sykes and Adam John Wilson
23rd March 2012

CALCULATED INCIDENTS
David McLeavy
2nd - 17th March 2012

PUBLIC CRIT #1
Verity Adriana
18th February 2012

Back to Index
THE FIFTH WALL
Andrew Ferguson
5th - 7th December 2011

PLATFORM
Various students from Hull College
25th November 2011

TONY HILL EXHIBITION (As part of GLIMMER : Hull International Short Film Festival)
Tony Hill
6th - 8th October

STILL ILL
Marcel Craven
14th May - 28th May 2011 (Was extended into July)

Ad:Lib 7 (Live Art, as part of Compass)
Jo Ashbridge, Jill Dowse, Graeme Rose, Tom Watkins and Yol
23rd April 2011

Back to Index
ANY ANGLED LIGHT (Part of Larkin 25)
David Sweet
10th November - 4th December 2010

DIVISION (Fine Art Student Group Show)
Various students from Hull School of Art
11th - 23rd October 2010

NINETEEN (Group Show, as part of Reveal Open Studios)
Daniel Barker, Katherine Broadley, Rachel Elm, Andrew Quinn, Ben Smith, Adam Wilson
25th September - 3rd October 2010

INSCAPES
Alana Tyson
7th - 31st July 2010

FDEIGHTEEN (Lens Based Media Student Group Show)
Abby Allinson, Steven Beardshaw, Adam Blyth, Daniel Borrill, Andrew Evans, James Hailstone, Cheynne Hempshall, Amy Higgins, Joanne Langton, Samuel Lowthorpe, Stephanie Murray, Sarah Nicholson, Lewis Richards, Rob Salmon, Sammie Steels, Darren Thomas, Nick West and Chris Wilkinson
7th - 19th June 2010

FREQUENCY DRIFT
April Virgoe
5th - 29th May 2010

JOHN CAPSTACK
John Capstack
31st March - 24th April 2010

SEEDS AND BRIDGES
Hankil Ryu & Jez Riley French
14th March 2010

FAR FROM THE MACHO CROWD
Tom Hackett
24th February - 20th March 2010

CONTENTS MAY VARY
Alice Bradshaw, Elizabeth Murphy and Richard Shields
13th January - 6th February 2010

Back to Index
FINE ART ONE (Fine Art Student Group show)
Daniel Paul Barker, Rachel Elm, Matt Fratson, Debi Keable, Julia Roach and Adam John Wilson
7th - 19th December 2009


GEORGINA VINSUN
Georgina Vinsun
4th - 28th November 2009


SEEDS AND BRIDGES
John Grzinich, Max Shentelevs and Simon Whetham
3rd October 2009


DRAWISLANDS( )
Pete McPartlan
30th September - 24th October 2009


BASKEYFIELD & MACHELL
Tom Baskeyfield & Lee Machell
12th August - 5th September 2009


REVERBERATE
Ezra, Stuart Gordon, Adam Keay, Neverwork, Matt Sharp, James Spacebar, Rourke Van Dal & others
20th - 28th July 2009


GENERATE (Fine Art Student Group Show)
FINE ART ONE : Daniel-Paul Barker, Peter Coates, Rachel Elm, Matt Fratson, Christine Graham, Sherry Shirley, Adam Wilson
27th June - 4th July 2009


STOP... START... (BA HONS Photography Degree show)
Amy Wiles, Hannah Rogerson, Lindsay Mann, Nathan Pidd, Phil Auty, Rachel Binks
5th - 20th June 2009


THROATWAVES#3
Mudboy
22nd May 2009


FREEDOM ON THE FENCE
As part of Glimmer : The 7th Hull International Short Film Festival
23rd April - 26th April 2009


ADRIAN JOHNSON
Adrian Johnson
25th March - 18th April 2009


Back to Index
SHOW NO. 108
Martyn edwards, Andrew Quinn, Ben Smith
5th November - 29th November 2008


"...IT'S LIKE A HOME RUN, BUT IN CRICKET"
Jo Ashbridge, Ian Lea, Yol, Mark Rogers, Sohail Khan, Hull Film
18th October 2008


PORTEST
Minna Hint, Jane Remm, Piret Peil
17th September - 13th October 2008


THE PROCESS OF PAINT
Juliet Holton
6th - 30th August 2008


ROBOT DREAMS
James Johnson-Perkins
27th June - 26th July 2008


THE GRADUATES
Claire Adamson, Holleigh Bradnam, Hannah Chapman, Verity Harr, Sonia Loudon, Mike McGarry and Kate Wilson
9th - 21st June 2008


Untitled Performance Event
Various students from Hull University
22nd & 23rd May 2008


THREE
David Priestman
23rd April - 17th May 2008


DIVERTIMENTA
Susan Banks
5th - 29th March 2008


REALLY...
Paul Collinson
30th January - 23rd February 2008


Back to Index
OMEGA WARM GARDEN SUNRISE
Paul Santoleri
23rd November - 22nd December 2007
TEN AT RED
Various
1st - 10th November 2007


BE[ING] INTERFACE
Lorna Moore
15th June 2007


ADVENTURES IN THE POST-DIGITAL ABYSS
Phil Worth and David Lunt
16th May - 9th June 2007


ETERNALLY UNFINISHED [...]
Charlotte White
11th April - 5th May 2007


URBAN JOURNEYS
Mike Bowdidge and Chris Pickup
7th - 31st March 2007


ALWAYS LOOKING DOWN
Yol
7th -17th February 2007


Back to Index
NEW VIDEO AND INSTALLATION WORKS BY
Tess Glanville
15th November - 9th December 2006


TO THE POINT
Pamela Schilderman
23rd August - 16th September 2006


T.O.P.2.3.4.
Reinhild Patzelt & Hans Wilhelm Specht
9th July - 6th August 2006


TO CUT A SHORT STORY LONG...
Helen Perkins
7th June - 1st July 2006


MEMBRANES AND EDGES
Michael Shaw
3rd - 27th May 2006


34
Yol
15th April 2006


RED GALLERY GROUP SHOW (2006)
Martyn Edwards, Andrew Quinn, Ben Smith, Chris White, Stef Wyke
15th March - 8th April 2006


5th PERFORMANCE WEEKEND
Niki Russell, Dan Williamson, IME, 7Hertz, Lee Patterson, ANE, Helmut Lemke, Espen Jensen
24th - 26th February 2006


THE NOTHING THAT IS
Sarah Evans
18th January - 11th February 2006


Back to Index
ANNA PHAROAH
Anna Pharoah
19th - 22nd December 2005


BLIND SHUTTER 02
Elizia Volkmann
18th November - 17th December 2005


PLANTECHTONICS
Andy Fung
7th October - 5th November 2005


NIGEL ASH
Nigel Ash
26th August - 24th September 2005


WORDPLAY / COLOURPLAY
Leigh Chorlton
1st July - 30th July 2005


NOT NOW
Alex Peterson
4th May - 28th May 2005


DO YOU WANT THAT? CAN I HAVE IT?
Holly Cryan
9th -19th March 2005


ROYAL SLAB
Jason Dee, Helen McCrorie, Patrick Jameson & Kim McKinney
21st January - 19th Febuary 2005


Back to Index
PRODUCT IRREGULARITIES ARE A GUARANTEE OF THEIR HANDMADE NATURE
Norma-Louise Thallon
5th November - 3rd December 2004


FOURTH EXPEDITION
Caroline Morris, David Brinkworth, John O'Shea, Gisele Bone
1st & 2nd October 2004


FLAT PACK & PAPER CITY
Gavin Peacock
2th September - 23rd October 2004


OVER THE TOP
Amy Marletta
30th July - 28th August 2004


STUFT
Seb Aiken, Sarah Albon, Kate Argyle, Chris Aughton, Lawrence Bailey, Sally Barker, Phil Wincomlee Barnes, Andrew Barton, Graham Beck, Bill Becker, Phil Bennell, John Bettles, Victoria Bissett, Giselle Bone (& Jez), Stuart Bradshaw, David Bramham, Kate Burton, Roger Bush, Sue Butler, Rose Butler, Chris Cannon, Tina Cartledge, Lee Carver, Rachel Chapman, Clare Charnley, Diane Chatterton, Fran Cottell, Holly Cryan, Henry Cumberlidge, Chris Denny, Kate Donovan, Gillian Dyson, Phil Eastwood, Martyn Edwards, Markus Eisenmann, Graham Elder, Karen Elliott, Dave Ellis, Phil Evans, Laila Evensen, Tim Fenton, Simon Gape, Adalet Garmiany, Rob Gawthrop, Stefan Gec, Chris Gladwin, Paul Gothard, Geoff Green, Emma Green, Jonathan Green, Matt Hale, Sharon Hall, Nicky Hamlyn, Alan Harkness, Anna Harrison, Lou Hazelwood, Mark Hepplewhilte, Simon Hollington, Mark Hudson, Jemma Hutchins, Nicola Hutchinson, Paul I'Anson, Helmut Lemke, Vincent James, Espen Jensen, Mark Jones, Sarah Jones, Ben Judd, Tina Keane, Joan Key, Pippa Kozerek, Andrea Lamb, Bob Levene, Dan Liddington, Chris Lillywhite, Kate Linton, Mark Littlewood, Paul McLoughlin, Alison Marchant, Susan Matthews, Alistair McClymont, Ray McGowan, Pete McPartlan, Jo Millett, Anna Miszewska, Lorna Moore, Andy Moss, Bridget Murray, Eve Muske, Paul Noble, Pete Owen, Stephanie Palin, Georgina Peak, Elizabeth Peebles, John Pettenuzzo, Anna Pharoah, Pat Phippard, Andrew Quinn, Jo Ray, Jez Riley (& Giselle), Simon Ringe, Carl Rosati, David Ryan, Sarah Saunders (& Pete Kelly), Tom Scott, Tony Scott (& Dave Coxon & Chris Miszak), Anne Sellers, Lee Sendall, Ben Smith, Sue Stephenson, Debra Swann, David Sweet, Marina van Gemerden, April Virgoe, Roxy Walsh, Henry Webster, Pam Wheeldon, Emily Wilczek, Debra Wilkinson, Gerard Williams, Wayne Wolton
12th June - 3rd July 2004


WILDWOOD
Susanne Kohler
16th April - 1st May 2004


NOT ABOUT DREAMING
Elaine Kordys
23rd January 2004


Back to Index
EYE-MAY-MAH
Stuart Gurden
26th September - 25th October 2003


NOT SURE UNTIL IT HAPPENS
Bob Levene and Helmut Lemke
18th August - 6th September 2003


JO CAPPER
Jo Capper
23rd July - 16th August 2003


ART ABOUT ART
Henry Reuben
11th June - 5th July 2003


INTERCONNECTED MONKEY TYPING CHAMBERS
Pete McPartlan
30th April - 17th May 2003


STUART BRADSHAW
Stuart Bradshaw
15th March - 12th April 2003


TIME TRACES
Esteban Pastorino
5th February - 1st March 2003


CO-ORDINATED
Kate Linton, Martyn Edwards, Espen Jensen, Laila Evensen, Anthony Housman
7th - 18th January 2003


Back to Index
THE DAYS RUN AWAY LIKE WILD HORSES OVER THE HILLS
Claire Taylor
20th November - 14th December 2002


HANDMADE
Bob Levene
9th October - 4th November 2002


THE AIR ABOVE THE TOASTER
Backstep Vision and Norbert Schliewe
14th August - 7th September 2002


THERE ARE [n] PIECES OF WORK
Henry Cumberlidge
7th June - 6th July 2002


SKWOSH
Jayne Cooper, Bob Levene, Melissa Martin, Debra Wilkinson, Dionne Ruffy, Edward Mortimer & Geoff Keen
25th - 31st May 2002


RECENT PAINTINGS FROM THE SIXTIES
David Sweet
19th April - 18th May 2002


CONTACT
Em Druiff (a.k.a EMCO)
8th March - 6th April 2002


GROUP SHOW
Tim Fenton, Lee Carver, George Norman & Mark Hebblewhite
22nd Febuary - 2nd March 2002


INFORM
Ellen Wynn
1st - 16th Febuary 2002


Back to Index
JESUS CANTAR SENJANTE UNO CHICA
Simon Stone
23rd November - 22nd December 2001


PHORM A
Phillip Codd
14th - 16th November 2001


IN TOO DEEP
Ben Woodeson
17th October - 10th November 2001


ROOM
Kari De Jong, Marcel Van Eeden, Ewoud Van Rijn, Han Hoogerbrugge, Ann Petersson, Marjolien Tebrunsveld, Roos Campman & Ellemeike Schoenmaker
19th - 29th September 2001


GROUP SHOW (HART 2001)
John Bettles, Gisele Bone, Sarah Howard, Jayne Cooper & Heather Docherty
5th - 15th September 2001


LIQUIDATION
Michael Branthewaite
6th July - 18th August 2001


AD;LIB (PART 2)
Harry Palmer, Nigel Coglan, Chris Caines, Mick Robinson, Henry Cumberlidge, Dan Cross, Espen Jensen, Mike Stubbs, Paul Burwell, Ben Smith, Rob Gawthrop & Michael Branthewaite
30th June 2001


PAINTINGS FOR TRAINS
Eve Muske
1st - 30th June 2001


100 HOURS
Joanna Millett, Don Porteous, Esther Cawley, Sarah Godfrey & Dave Priestman
7th - 19th May 2001


DISTILLATION
Emma Green & Sarah Raeburn
28th March - 21st April 2001


HIGH FIDELITY
David Cotterrell, Takafumi Homma & Chang-Sun Koh
28th March - 21st April 2001


AD;LIB
Phillip Barnes, James R Gordon, Gareth Burt, Louise Wharlow, Mick Robinson, Dan Cross, Kristen Ronnevik, Pete Watson, Robert Pride, Laila Evensen, AnabelL McCourt, Ana Bean, Esther Ainsworth & Henry Cumberlidge
17th March 2001


UTOPIA SPECTACLE 2000
Esther Ainsworth & Lorretta Chantry
25th Febuary - 3rd March 2001


PHOTOGRAPHS
Michael Ryder
19th January - 17th Febuary 2001


Back to Index
RED SHOP 2000
Adam Norton, Andrea Gregson, Leon Welbourn, Paul Rooney, Simon Stone, Charlotte Price, Espen Jensen, Laila Evensen, Sarah Jones, Michael Ryder, Andrew Robertson & Jon Groves
Christmas 2000
DOPPELGANGER
Ben Smith, Louise Wharlow, Jon Groves & Gareth Burt
2nd - 9th December 2000


DAVID RAYMOND CONROY
David Raymond Conroy
1st - 25th November 2000


28
Yol
14th - 21st October 2000


WORKS
Anthony Housman
13th September - 7th October 2000


RED GROUP SHOW No.2
Sarah Jones, Espen Jensen, Jayne Jones & Paul Hughes
21st June - 15th July 2000


STEALTH
Adam Norton, Tony Stallard & Robert Bertoia
17th May - 10th June 2000


DREAM CINEMA
Laila Evensen
2nd - 4th May 2000


DEVOUR
Andrea Gregson
29th March - 22nd April 2000


SALVAGED
Simon Drury
26th January - 19th Febuary 2000


Back to Index
NEW HULL SCHOOL OF ART
Students from the Hull School of Art
Throughout November 1999


OVER A BARREL
Matt Hale
6th - 30th October 1999


SUSPENDED ANIMATION
Keith Thompson
19th June - 10th July 1999


GROUP SHOW
Lee Carver, Espen Jensen & Adam Scott
24th - 28th May 1999


RED SHOP '99
Including work for sale from: Lawrence Bailey, Janine Edwards, Matt Franks, Richard Hollinshead, John Hudson, Jayne Jones, Andrea Lamb, Martin Lauer, Mark Littlewood, Beth McDowell, Lorna Moore, Tom Morris, Helen Neal, Sally Newham, Richard Oliver, Paul Rooney, Dionne Ruffy, Laurie Truscott, Suzanne Webb, Leon Welburn, Scott Weston, Dave Whatt & Marco Zaffino.
15th - 22nd May 1999


GROUP SHOW
Diane Chatterton, Susan Stephenson and Jo Young
3rd - 7th May 1999


THE BRITISH WAY
Neil Morley
10th April - 1st May 1999


MAKE/BELIEVE
Live Art event in conjunction with HTBA and Hull School of Art
24th - 26th March 1999


INSTALLATION OF LITHOGRAPHY & LIGHT
Jo Loki
26th Febuary - 20th March 1999


BILL BECKER
Bill Becker
15th - 19th Febuary 1999


RED GROUP SHOW
Lawrence Bailey, Matt Franks, Jayne Jones, Martin Lauer & Scott Weston
16th January - 6th Febuary 1999


Back to Index
CROSS
Paul Hughes
31st October - 14th November 1998


ROOT FESTVAL '98 (LIVE ARTS LAB)
Janet Pettman
9th - 11th October 1998


THE LAST PAINTINGS OF GARY RICHER
Paul Rooney
12th September - 3rd October 1998


ROUNDABOUT PUMPKIN
Marco Zaffino
12th - 27th June 1998


THE LUBIN TOUR
Tony Scott, Tom Scott & Chriss Mizaks
12th - 28th June 1998


I'LL BE YOUR MIRROR
Ludwig Kuckartz
2nd - 4th June 1998


FOUR PLAY
Sarah Jones, Phillip Andrew Barnes, Simon Stone & Andrew Robertson
25th April - 15th May 1998


APE
Markus Eisenmann, Dave Massingham & Peter Owen
25th April - 15th May 1998


LIGHT MOVEMENT & SPACE
Tammy Kerr, Romel Llarde & Ezenee
14th - 17th April 1998


THE MEDIUM IS NOT THE MESSAGE
Albert & Geoffrey, Julie Bacon, Ross Birrell, Leigh Garland, Roddy Hunter, Jordan MacKenzie, Roland Miller, Rita Castro Neves, Dave Priestman, Annette Smyth & Andre Sitt
27th March - 10th April 1998


FAKING IT
Matt Franks
7th - 21st March 1998


HOMEWARD BOUND
Debra Wilkinson, Dionne Ruffy, Sarah Jane Worthington & Sarah Norris
23rd - 26th Febuary 1998


BOXED
Mark Littlewood
7th - 20th Febuary 1998


URBAN (e) SPACE
David Kefford
17th - 30th January 1998


Back to Index
HUMAN NATURES
Richard Hollinshead
28th November - 18th December 1997


PULL
Jayne Jones & Jane Petrusiak
1st - 21st November 1997


Back to Index
info

If you have any additional information/images about the RED gallery exhibitions or artists we would be happy to hear from you.

 home  about  members  now showing  news  press  archive  contact  F.A.Q's  links
RED Gallery is sponsored by:

© RED Gallery (disclaimer)
Site created by © FJ Design